Terms & Policies

Terms Of Use
Disclaimer
Privacy Policy

 

Terms of Use

This website (Life in the Pacific Northwest) and its content is owned Alex & Ashley Johnson. The term “you” refers to users, visitors or viewers of this website.

Please read these Terms of Use (“terms”) carefully. We reserve the right to change these terms at any time without notice. By using this website, you are agreeing to the Terms, even if you have not read them. If you do not agree with these terms, please stop using this website.

Intellectual Property

All content on this website, including the words, information, documents, design, graphics, photographs, graphics, images and all other information and intellectual property, registered and unregistered is my property and is protected by the United States intellectual property laws. Some images are sourced from third party stock sites. These images remain under the terms of their respective sites as required.

When you access this website, you agree that you will not copy, duplicate or steal the content. Any unauthorized use of this content is a violation of these terms and we reserve the right to prosecute as allowed by law.

You may link back to any blog posts or articles on this website that are publicly available. However, you should give credit by providing a hyperlink back to this website. Requests to use this content should be submitted through the contact form. Due to the nature of the internet, links on this website may have changed. We make no representations to the accuracy of links or sites shared.

User Generated Content

Any user generated content on this website will be publicly available to other users. This may be through blog comments or social media posts. By posting or submitting any material to this site, you are warranting that you are the owner of such materials and you are at least 18 years old.

By submitting any content or materials to me and/or this website, you agree to give me an unlimited license so that this content can be shared on this website. This includes your permission that the content you submit may be a part of the current or future existence of my website. You are granting the right to be identified as the author of any of your contributions.

I reserve the right to remove any content that I determine to be unlawful, inappropriate, offensive or otherwise objectionable or in violation of any party’s intellectual property or these terms.

Links to Other Sites

This website may contain links to third-party websites that I do not own or control. Once you leave this site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by these terms or privacy policy.

I have no control over, and assume no responsibility for any third party web sites or services. I shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

Limited Liability

By using and accessing this website, you agree at all times to indemnify and hold harmless Pacific Northwest Web Works, as well as any related parties, from and against any and all claims related to this website or its content. I will not be responsible or liable in any way for your use of the information or materials provided on this website. I assume no liability for any injuries, damages or other losses alleged in connection with your use or access of this website. If you use this website, I assume no responsibility. I will not be liable to any party for any type of direct, indirect, special, incidental, equitable and/or consequential damages for your use, reliance, actions or failures to act related to the information on this website.

Governing Law

These terms are governed in accordance with the laws of Washington and the United States.

Your Conduct

By using and accessing this website, you agree that you are solely responsible for your electronic communications. You agree to provide honest and accurate information and that you are authorized to make any purchases you may make. You agree to only use this website for lawful purposes and you agree to not act fraudulently, unlawfully or otherwise inappropriately.

If you engage in any purchases from this website, you agree and acknowledge that personal payment information is being transmitted. I use outside vendors such as Paypal to sell products and services and process payments. You acknowledge that these outside vendors may have access to your name, address and payment information. I do not personally have access to nor do I store any information. I have chosen vendors carefully and attempt to only use secure transmissions. However, I will not be liable or responsible for any data breaches that result in any loss, damage or other injuries when dealing with one of these vendors. These vendors may have their own privacy and data collection practices that differ from mine. For more information, visit that vendor’s website to learn more.

Termination

I reserve the right in my sole discretion to refuse or terminate your access to this website, in full or in part, at any time without notice. I also reserve the right to remove undesirable comments or shares on my blog and social media channels.

Questions and Contact Information

If you have any questions about these terms, please contact us.
 

Disclaimer

Please read this disclaimer carefully. We reserve the right to change this disclaimer on the website at any time without notice, and by using the website, you are agreeing to the disclaimer as it appears, even if you have not read it. If you do not agree with this disclaimer, stop using this website.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we expressly exclude any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by you or others in connection with this website, including but not limited to liability for any delays, injuries, harm, losses, damages, loss of business, loss of profits or any other loss or damage of any kind, caused by negligence, breach of contract, or otherwise, even if foreseeable. By accessing and using this website, you agree that we are not liable or responsible for your business or personal results or any other result of any kind that you may have as a result of information presented to you through our website. You are solely responsible for your results.

From time to time some of the links that we post will be considered ‘Affiliate Links’. If you make a purchase or begin service with a site after following these links we may make some profit. This will be stated on the page or post that contains these links. The affiliate links on this site will add no extra cost to you or the end product should you choose to make a purchase.

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites. This will not increase the price of the product you are purchasing.

I make no warranties, either express or implied, regarding this website. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim all warranties.
 

Privacy Policy

This website is owned by Life in the Pacific Northwest.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. I reserve the right to change this policy on the website at any time without notice, and by using this website, you are agreeing to the policy as it appears, even if you have not read it. If you do not agree with this policy, please discontinue use of this website.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

While using the website, you may provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information includes any of the following: your name, your email address, you shipping and/or billing address and/or your credit card information if you make a purchase on this website (collectively “Personal Information”).

Like many other sites, this website collects information that your browser sends automatically. This data may include information such as your computer’s internet protocol address, browser information, internet service provider information, the pages of our website that you visit, time spent on those pages and other statistics. We may also use third party services such as Google Analytics to collect, monitor and analyze data.

“Cookies” are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many other websites, we use cookies to collect information solely for the purposes of analysis of content performance.

Except as otherwise stated in this policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share your personal information with third parties without your consent. However, we may share personal information with vendor service providers of this website, such as the servers for our email newsletter.

In general, any personal information that you provide is used solely to help us communicate with you. For example, we use personal information to contact website visitors in response to questions, solicit feedback and share promotional offers.

Information You Provide

While using this website, you may voluntarily provide information or submissions. If you leave a comment on this website, you are giving implied consent for this comment and your information to appear on my website. In leaving a comment, your name and email address will not be shared with any third party. We may use your email address solely to respond to your comment. However, we are not liable or responsible for the actions of other individuals and the unauthorized use by such information that your voluntarily share.

We have social media accounts and social sharing options on this website. If you choose to interact on social media with us, you are advised that any interactions on those accounts are publicly available.

Email Marketing

You may choose to opt in or subscribe to our email newsletter. By doing so, you consent to occasionally receive emails regarding updates to this website, marketing messages or other content related to this website. You may opt out of any email newsletters at any time.

We take all necessary measures to comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and do not send out spam or misleading information. We will not sell, rent or share your email address.

Security

We make every attempt to keep your personal information secure, but realize that no transmission over the internet is 100% secure. We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, but do not guarantee absolute security. By using this website, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

Links to Other Websites

This website includes links to other websites. Once you leave this website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this policy or this website’s terms of use.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact: .

Save

Save

  • Search:
  • Categories:
    • No categories